Privacy - read our privacy policy | Tenniscall

This Privacy Policy is effective as of October 12, 2017

You acknowledge that TennisCall.com, in its sole discretion, may update or modify this Privacy Policy, and/ or any other posted policies, guidelines or rules from time to time. If substantial changes are made to this Privacy Policy, we will post the updated Privacy Policy on this page with the updated revision date. Your continued use of the Service will be deemed consent and agreement to such updates and/ or modifications. If you do not wish to agree, do not use the Service.

At TennisCall.com, we take your privacy seriously and take all possible measures to protect your personal information throughout the use of our website. Any personal information submitted upon signup or entered at any later stage is solely used to for the purpose of operating your account within the website. We do not sell, give, lease or distribute your information to any third party. Our server is secure and it is protected by the world’s leading security software programs.

If you have any question, do not hesitate to contact us.

Introduction

This Privacy Policy describes how TennisCall Services Limited and its affiliates (collectively, “TennisCall”) will use and share the Personal Information (defined below) collected when users visit the TennisCall Website, application websites and mobile platforms/ applications that contain a link to this Privacy Policy (collectively the “Service”). This Privacy Policy describes (i) what Personal Information we collect, (ii) how we use and share your Personal Information, and (iii) your choices and obligations under this Privacy Policy in connection with your Personal Information.

“Personal Information” is information about the user that is personally identifiable to the user, like name, address, email address or phone number, history of use of this Website, the transmissions, messages, feedback, and communications that have passed through the Website, as well as other non-public information that is associated with the foregoing.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to websites, applications or mobile platforms that are not linked to this Privacy Policy or to those operated by third parties. This Privacy Policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet and therefore beyond our control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation. Some websites linked to TennisCall.com may have other information collection practices. You are encouraged to check their policies when visiting another web site.

Collection of Personal Information

All the information submitted on to TennisCall.com is done on a voluntary basis. When users submit personal information by filling a web form on the site, they indicate consent to the conditions outlined in this policy. We do not collect personally identifiable information (e.g., name, address, phone number, e-mail address, etc.) unless provided voluntarily by web users. In all cases, the information collected is used solely to create a user account and allow users to participate to the TennisCall platform. User's submitted personal information gets published on the user's profile page and it's freely accessible on the internet. User's personal information may get indexed by search engines like Google, Bing, etc. If users do not intend to publish their information on the Tenniscall site any longer, we offer a tool to remove their personal information from our website in their user's dashboard (settings -> preferences). If needed, we will provide anybody who demand for it access to any information collected about him/her through this website in accordance with the Information Privacy Principle 6, Privacy Act 1988. When users signup and create a TennisCall account and / or interact with any of our web forms:

  • we will record the personal information submitted by users (for example first name, surname, email address, telephone number, etc.);
  • we will use this information solely for the purpose for which it was provided;
  • only authorized staff of TennisCall Services Limited may apply edits if requested by the user;
  • keeping in mind that user's personal information gets published on our pages, we will not share, disclose or sell users’ personal information to any third party in any other way, except where TennisCall Services Limited may be required by law to disclose certain information.

The use of “cookies”

A cookie is an electronic token that is passed between browser and server to transfer small amounts of information. They are used to maintain site information as you navigate different pages on a web site or return to the web site at a later time. TennisCall.com does not use “persistent cookies” or other persistent tracking technology. If you do not wish to accept the use of cookies, you can adapt the settings in your web browser (often under Internet options) to automatically reject cookies or to inform you every time a website requests to save cookies. You can also delete cookies, which have already been saved on to your computer. How to do this depends on the type of browser you use.

Use of Informaton

Any information sent through our web forms (or by e-mail) is used only for the purpose for which it was submitted (ie. to register a new account, communicate with other users, record a tennis match result in the system, submit to a newsletter, etc.). We make every effort to clearly disclose at the point of collection how information is used and allow our website visitor to determine whether they wish to provide the information. In addition, if additional information is provided, this information is only used to respond to or to provide a service requested by the user. Users must be aware that, when they complete and submit a web-form:

  • we will keep track of their contact information (name, email address, phone number);
  • we will only use this information for the purpose for which users provided it;
  • the email address will be added to a mailing list used for sending occasional newsletters or promotion notifications;
  • personal information may be public and freely accessible on the TennisCall website pages (ie. User's Profile page).

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

When you use any of our Service, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your Personal Information and either to correct this information if it is inaccurate or to delete such information at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes. We ask each individual user to identify himself or herself and the information requested to be accessed, corrected or removed before processing such requests, and we may decline to process requests that are unreasonably repetitive or systematic, require disproportionate technical effort, jeopardize the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup tapes), or for which access is not otherwise required. In any case where we provide information access and correction, we perform this service free of charge, except if doing so would require a disproportionate effort.

Privacy Preferences

You can manage available communication preferences when you register with the relevant Service, by updating your account preferences, or, where applicable, by using the “opt-out” or unsubscribe mechanism or other means provided within the communications that you receive. We reserve the right to notify you of changes or updates to the Service whenever necessary.

How long information is retained

We destroy the information we collect when the purpose for which it was provided is fulfilled (ie. when users want to delete their accounts) unless we are required to keep it longer by statute, policy or both. In any case, users data will be kept for a maximum period of time of 6 months from the date of deletion request.

Public access to webpages

The World Wide Web pages of the TennisCall.com site are provided as a public service. Information presented on these pages which is voluntarily submitted by users (personal information, communication and messages posted by users across the site, etc.) is considered public information and may be freely distributed, shared or copied. In this case, use of appropriate byline/photo/image credits is requested.

Cross-Border Transfer of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be transferred to other countries for processing, and by using the Service, you consent to the transfer of information outside of your country of residence, which may have different personal data protection rules than in your country.

Facebook & Social Networks

The website administrators maintain official webpages on Facebook and other social networks. Our intention with these pages is to encourage the creation and development of tennis communities across the globe as well as sharing news and general information concerning our website. The use of Facebook and other websites is subject to the privacy policies of Facebook’s (www.facebook.com/privacy/) and the other sites’. Facebook provides a number of privacy settings and controls to allow users to manage how personal information is shared with others.

Information Protection

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, this computer system employs software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage to the information on our website. Unauthorized attempts to hack into, upload information or change information on this service are strictly prohibited and may be punishable under the Computer Fraud and Abuse Act of 1986 and the National Information Infrastructure Protection Act. Except for authorized law enforcement investigations, no other attempts are made to identify individual users or their usage habits. Raw data logs are used for no other purposes and are scheduled for regular destruction in accordance with National Archives and Records Administration General Schedule 20.

Security

We take reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of information. These include internal reviews of our information collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, including reasonable encryption and cyber security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store Personal Information. We restrict access to personal information to our employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Safe Harbor

TennisCall complies with the U.S.–EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.- Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland. TennisCall has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access and enforcement.